Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Though the information and page numbers will be similar for other other units, please consult your individual contracts for exact information relative to your particular unit.
What is Professional Teacher Status, and why does it matter?
Professional Teacher Status (PTS) is a legal term. Prior to 1993, PTS was referred to as “tenure.” It refers to the protection that is afforded to a teacher generally after completing three consecutive school years of teaching in a particular school system.
The PTS law (Mass. Gen. Laws Chapter 71, Section 41) states, in part:
“(A)teacher, school librarian, school adjustment counselor, school social worker, or school psychologist who has served in the public schools of a school district for the three previous consecutive school years shall be considered a teacher, and shall be entitled to professional teacher status…”
A teacher who has attained PTS who is dismissed and wishes to challenge his/her dismissal may file for final and binding arbitration of the case.